xbox-scene.com archived forum

Xbox1 Forums => Hardware Forums => Xbox Backup Forum - DVD/CD Burning / ISO extraction & creation / Hard Drive Backups => Topic started by: mc68hc11a1p on April 14, 2006, 07:15:00 PM

Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: mc68hc11a1p on April 14, 2006, 07:15:00 PM
I just bought Tomb Raider: Legend and it won't load from the CD.  I tried copying it to the hard drive and it worked, but still won't play.  It just knocks me back to the dash.  I tried everything in the common problems threads.  I patched the xbe file and replaced it with no success.  I didn't want to be a noob poster of a repetative question, but I've been searching through forums for four hours and have found no good answers.  I tried several different xbe patchers including qwix, adr, xbepatcher.  I tried the newest DVD2XBOX and hdd loader.  I'm using Evox 393.  I'm stumped.  

Please help me.  I've been waiting for this game forever and you can't return a game once it's been opened.   uhh.gif  uhh.gif  uhh.gif  uhh.gif  uhh.gif  uhh.gif  uhh.gif  sad.gif  sad.gif  sad.gif  sad.gif  sad.gif
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: TheAgedGamer on April 14, 2006, 07:26:00 PM
Worked fine off HD for me. I'm using softmod with latest vs of Krayzie's Ndure 1.1. Also used UnleashX copying option for the HD.
You may need to update your mod, perhaps give more info on you system setup if this doesn't help.
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: chorizo1 on April 14, 2006, 08:00:00 PM
try the first PINNED Topic.

also EVOX sucks Ass, try launching it from a different dash.
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: Dreamcazman on April 14, 2006, 08:01:00 PM
Yeah, what mod/bios are you using, version of Xbox, etc? Also try another dash, XBMC is a good option. Evox is too old now and outdated.

btw no problems with TR:L for me either. Finished the game last night, a total of 6.5 hours.  (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

This post has been edited by Dreamcazman: Apr 15 2006, 01:03 AM
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: mc68hc11a1p on April 14, 2006, 08:25:00 PM
I am using an Aladdin, I forget what version.  As for the bios, I did that like 3 years ago and I don't remember at all what it was.  I replaced my dashboard with unleashx and I am using its file transfer feature to copy the game to the drive.  It's at 60% right now.   Hopefully it works because I really don't want to be messing around with flashing my bios.

This post has been edited by mc68hc11a1p: Apr 15 2006, 01:28 AM
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: Chancer on April 14, 2006, 08:35:00 PM
QUOTE
I just bought Tomb Raider: Legend and it won't load from the CD.

Launch it from the MS dash after booting the retail bios (i.e Chip switched OFF)
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: mc68hc11a1p on April 14, 2006, 08:40:00 PM
I can't...when I modded it, I accidentally lost the MS Dash

Well, the new dash does the same thing.  Maybe my bios is just too old.  Can someone who had the game work tell me what bios they are using?
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: Rustmonkey on April 14, 2006, 08:44:00 PM
download slayers and have it fix your retail dash
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: mc68hc11a1p on April 14, 2006, 09:47:00 PM
All else failed so I tried to flash my bios to X2 4976.02.  Now my box won't boot.  I could cry.  sad.gif  sad.gif Any ideas?
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: ILLusions0fGrander on April 15, 2006, 12:20:00 AM
put an xecuter bios on an aladin chip? i dont know if you can do that...
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: DracoYeager on April 15, 2006, 02:09:00 AM
put an aladdin chip in an xbox. not sure if that's smart... pfft.
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: .:Dino:. on April 15, 2006, 05:58:00 AM
QUOTE
put an xecuter bios on an aladin chip? i dont know if you can do that...

What other bios would you put on?

QUOTE
put an aladdin chip in an xbox. not sure if that's smart... pfft.

Nout wrong with alladin chips.

QUOTE
All else failed so I tried to flash my bios to X2 4976.02. Now my box won't boot. I could cry. sad.gif sad.gif Any ideas?

Why flash an outdated bios?
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: dontasciime on April 15, 2006, 06:44:00 AM
executer 4977 works no probs on alad chip, also tombraider legends plays fine from hard drive and evox 3752, so nothing wrong with evox either, never failed.
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: Chancer on April 15, 2006, 07:03:00 AM
4976 will not work if the box is a 1.4 or newer. the 1.4 requires at least 4979.
The reason it did not work is because your MS dash was missing, in particular the clock.xip files.
the cure is nothing to do with bios or chip (Well it is now obviously) you needed to reinstate the MS dash and ensure the drive was locked.

This post has been edited by Chancer: Apr 15 2006, 12:05 PM
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: mc68hc11a1p on April 15, 2006, 10:23:00 AM
So now, I take it, there's nothing more I can do until I get someone with a working xbox to flash my chip for me?  What bios should I have them put on for me?  

What if I throw the hard drive into a computer and manually restore the msdash stuff?  Will I then be able to flash the chip on my own?
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: rocky5 on April 15, 2006, 10:49:00 AM
Clear the cache and see if it works then.
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: mc68hc11a1p on April 15, 2006, 11:20:00 AM
QUOTE
Clear the cache and see if it works then.


That's one of the pinned common problems that I tried before even starting the post.  

I tried a new dash and the newest dvd2xbox and other utilities including some xbe patchers with no sale.  It had to be that my bios was too old, so I tried flashing it without the proper research because I was getting impatient after 5 hours of frustration.  I got banned from xbins because of too many transfers so I grabbed the first bios I found that was newer than the one I had from torrent (or at least I thought it was).  Now the box won't boot.  

My new question is, can I flash my bios now from a bootable disc or does there have to be a working bios on the chip in the first place to be able to do that?  

If I can't, I can always take it to work and flash it with the TopMax programmer or have someone with a working box flash it for me, but I really wanted to play this game over the weekend.
Title: Tomb Raider Legend
Post by: mc68hc11a1p on April 16, 2006, 07:58:00 PM
I ended up putting the original drive in and playing the game with an unmodded box.  I'll flash the chip later.